Independence in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Historic Independence

Inscription.
The year 1861 found Charles Putnam gathering stones along Little Pine Creek to build a cabin. The simple structure served as a trading post for local miners and homesteaders who called the settlement Little Pine. Conflicts between native Paiute people and the newcomers persuaded the settlers to appeal for government help. Colonel George Evans and his troop arrived at Oak Creek, just a few miles north of here, on the 4th of July, 1862. They raised the American flag and christened the site Camp Independence in honor of the day.

With the military establishment nearby, the community of Little Pine flourished. When the town became the Inyo County seat in 1866 it changed its name to Independence, to honor the nearby army camp. Not only was Independence the first planned townsite in the Eastern Sierra, it also boasted the first post office, schoolhouse, telegraph line, and newspaper.

Since little private land is available adjacent to Independence, the townsite has remained nearly the same size for well over one hundred years. Today, Independence retains its small-town charm, patriotic spirit, and historic atmosphere.

lnyo County Courthouse
Since 1869, lnyo County has had four courthouses. The first was destroyed by the Owens Valley earthquake of 1872. The second burned
down. The third, a stately structure built in 1887, served the county until 1922, when the current courthouse was completed. This last structure, designed by architect William H. Weeks, is a good example of the early use of reinforced concrete and offers beautiful views from its high windows. This illustration shows how the courthouse appeared when it was new.

Eastern California Museum
The Eastern California Museum was established in 1928. It began in the basement of the county courthouse but has long since outgrown its early location. In 1968, the present museum building was completed. Exhibits depicting the natural and cultural history of Eastern California fill the museum itself, while a collection of historic buildings and equipment cover the grounds outside. The museum has an extensive photographic archive, library, and impressive native basketry collection.

Camp Independence Commander's House
The original adobe buildings at Camp Independence were destroyed by the Owens Valley earthquake of 1872. The camp was rebuilt with wooden structures. Only two of these buildings remain — the Commander's House and the hospital — both of which were moved or rebuilt in the townsite of Independence after the camp was abandoned in 1877. The Commander's House was acquired by the Eastern California Museum Association in 1961 and is
open to the public on summer weekends.

Mary Austin House
Mary Austin wrote her well-known book, The Land of Little Rain, while living in this house in the early 1900s. Her independent spirit set her apart from the townspeople, so she spent most of her time exploring the natural world and visiting the native people, gathering the ideas that would color her manuscript. The Land of Little Rain remains her love letter to the place that first formed her artistic vision. This illustration shows how Mary Austin's house appeared during her time.

Mount Whitney Fish Hatchery
The massive stone hatchery is one of the most unusual buildings in the Eastern Sierra. Constructed in 1917 from native granite, the hatchery continues to be used for the production of California’s state fish, the Golden Trout. Visitors are welcome to tour the facility and enjoy its shady park-like grounds and tranquil pond. This illustration shows how the hatchery appeared when first built.

Walking Tour of Historic Independence
If you would like to see more of historic Independence, take the Walking Tour. The brochures below are available for you to borrow, or you can purchase them at the Eastern California Museum.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

4. Dehy Park Dedication
5. Inyo County Courthouse