Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

1897 Kadesh A.M.E. Zion Church

— Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail —

Inscription.
A Gothic Revival style church built by Hannibal Badham Jr. a member of the famous Edenton Badham family of carpenters.

Notable contributors to Edenton's architectural heritage, revere such famous names as Joe Welcome (1774-1859) and three generations of the Badham Family of carpenters 1770-1930's. Their skill is evidenced in many historic buildings: such as Hayes Plantation House, St. Paul's Church, the Edenton Academy, John R. Page Masonic Lodge, and the Normal and Industrial School. Other examples include the 100 block of East Gale Street including the 1890 Badham House (above) and the craftsmen's most important landmarks: Kadesh A.M.E. Zion Church and Parsonage.

A Brief History of the Kadesh A.M.E. Zion Church
1857
The first African American congregation was established as part of the Methodist Sycamore Chapel, corner of Oakum and Church Sts.

1870
The congregation built their first church on E. Gale Street — a small wooden structure.

1895
Kadesh Church forefathers built The Edenton Normal and Industrial School. The school, a true center of learning, merged with Dinwiddie Institute in 1932.

1897
The dreams shared by this historic congregation came together when they reverently entered their
new church, beautifully appointed with spacious seating for 400.

2003
Hurricane Isabel struck the stately Kadesh A.M.E. Church leaving it unsafe for use. Efforts to save and restore continue to this day.

Today
The Kadesh A.M.E. Zion Church provided a vision of hope for its congregation and its community for nearly 150 years. This incredibly historic church must be saved and that vision kept alive.

This self-guided museum trail is numbered for convenience. However participants can begin or end where desired.

The Museum Trail Signs are presented by the Edenton Historical Commission with support from the Edenton Woman’s Club. Special Thanks to Kip Shaw Photography and William Ahearn Arts.

Erected by Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail. (Marker Number 11.)

2. Marker detail: Kadesh A.M.E. Zion Church
Kadesh A.M.E. Zion church is one of the oldest church buildings of African-American heritage still standing in North Carolina.

Kadesh, as a building, is an architectural treasure. It represents the very best design and construction of its day. However, it is critical to look beyond the familiar outstanding architecture with Kadesh. The space represents, and holds within, stories, memories, and lineages that have played a crucial role in shaping Edenton and Eastern North Carolina’s African American community. Kadesh stands as a beacon of faith, entrepreneurship, resilience, and community and as a result, is one of the most essential - and endangered - African American cultural assets in Eastern North Carolina.
3. Marker detail: Church Interior
(Submitted on June 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)