Wilmington in Clinton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wilmington Library

Inscription.

The Wilmington Public Library of Clinton County, one of 111 Carnegie libraries in Ohio, opened its doors to readers on June 30, 1904. A $12,500 gift from steel magnate and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie financed construction of the original 3,360-square-foot building. The community provided the building site, formerly known as Martin Field, and pledged tax funds for the library's ongoing operation and maintenance. Expansions and modernizations have incorporated the original building and preserved its historic architectural style. "A Library outranks any other thing a community can do to benefit its people." - Andrew Carnegie

Erected 2016 by Wilmington Public Library of Clinton County and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 9-14.)

full view of marker
marker as seen from Birdsall Street, close to South Street