Shandon in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Life On The Land

Inscription. Lost Linne
In the 1880s the colony of Linne was established a few miles east of Paso Robles. The Amerikanska Emigrant Kompaniet enticed Swedish immigrants to purchase land – sight unseen – by mail. Advertisements portrayed Linne as thriving 5,000 acre farm community along the “gushing, trout –filled Huero Hero River.” Pioneers who braved the long trip to San Luis Obispo County found quite a different scene – just a brick hotel beside a mostly dry creek. Still, many settlers stayed and made homes in Linne, Creston, Templeton and Paso Robles . Today, nothing remains at Linne.

Harvest Home
Life in the small towns of eastern San Luis Obispo County has always been strongly shaped by farming and ranching. Throughout the 1900s settlers continued their traditions of cattle grazing, planting dry-land crops of wheat and barley, and cultivating fruit orchards and vegetable gardens. Although the golden, wind-swept grassland appeared dry and barren much of the year, the soil of the region was fertile and well adapted to agriculture, especially where artesian springs or river water was available.

Green and Gold Oasis
In the early 21st century, bright green agricultural fields and ripening golden vineyards have become part of the Estrella River Valley landscape. Irrigation from deep water wells and a long growing
season of warm days and cool evenings result in bountiful harvests. California’s local roads, State highways and roadside rest areas play a vital role in transporting agricultural products from distant farms and ranches to markets and shipping points.

Left Bottom Panel: PROMOTIONAL PAMPHLETS used images of flowing artesian wells, bountiful crops and abundant sunshine to promote the natural resources of San Luis Obispo County.

Center Bottom Panel: An ARTESIAN WELL, such as this one which once flowed on the Sacramento Ranch near Shandon, is water from an underground aquifer that gushes upward under natural pressure, without the need of a pump.

Right Bottom Panel: WALTER KNOTT and his family first farmed in Shandon in the late 1910s. On a strip of land between the Estrella River and the home of the Sacramento Ranch owner, Knott raised fruits and vegetables for the ranch hands.

Brick mason Samuel Samulson and his wife pose in front of the Linne Hotel
It took many, many horses to pull a grain havester through the hills of Shandon in the 1880s.