Russellville in Pope County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Washburn Cemetery

Marker text is either missing or unreadable.
Inscription. The Cephas Washburn home stood a few hundred feet northeast of this cemetery. Washburn purchased this land in 1857, and spent the last years of his life residing here in Pope County. It was in this house that Edward Payson Washburn, Cephas Washburn's son, painted the now famous “Arkansas Traveler”.

In 1860 Cephas Washburn journeyed to Little Rock where he became ill with pneumonia and died, thus ending forty years of preaching and teaching on the American frontier. A few days later Edward Payson also died of pneumonia. Both Edward and Reverend Washburn are buried in the Mt. Holly Cemetery at Little Rock.

Mrs. Washburn continued to live here until her death on April 19, 1879. She is buried here in the family cemetery along with other members of the Washburn family.

This historical restoration is a joint effort of the Pope County Historical Association, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and Green Thumb of the National Farmers Union.

More about this marker. Inscription obtained from online photographs.

1. Washburn Cemetery. Find a Grave entry on the small family burial ground. (Submitted on June 8, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Cephas Washburn. Wikipedia entry on the Congregational minister, who opened the first mission for Native Americans west of the Mississippi River near Russellville. (Submitted on June 8, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Edward Washburn. Wikipedia article on the painter, whose last name was sometimes spelled Washbourne.
(Submitted on June 8, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Washburn Cemetery