Richmond in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Williams Family

Inscription. The southeastern road into Richmond is named Williams Way Boulevard after the Williams Family who shaped the area's history. Joseph Crawley Williams, Sr., born in the 1838 in Louisiana, came to Fort Bend County in 1860 after earning a law degree in Tennessee. He was a Captain in the Civil War 1861-1865. He served the county as Justice of the Peace (1869-1878), County Judge (1878-1880) and County Attorney (1886-1888). Williams married Annie L. Collins (1841-1863); they had one son. He later married Anna Maria Calder (1847-1923), daughter of Battle of San Jacinto hero Robert Calder. They had four daughters. Joseph, Sr. purchased hundreds of acres of land near Richmond, later passed down to his descendants.

After his death in 1888, his son Joseph Crawley Williams, Jr. (1861-1921) expanded the land holdings, and worked as an agent and chief dispatcher for the Southern Pacific Railroad. He married Lola Nation (1867-1956), stepdaughter of the famous prohibitionist Carrie Nation. They had three sons and one daughter. After Joseph, Jr. died, his son Manford Nation Williams (1897-1982) took over the Williams family property to continue ranching and farming. He served on the area school board for 26 years from 1930 and saw to the development and expansion of the area school system. Manford Williams Elementary School was named for him
in 1985. He married Margaret Steed (1914-2006) in 1943 and had one daughter, who with her daughters manages the Williams family interests. Members of the Williams family are buried in Morton Cemetery in Richmond.

Erected 2015 by Texas Histroical Commission. (Marker Number 18114.)