Pine Hill Ranchettes near Richmond in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oak Hill Baptist Church

Inscription. In 1915, eighteen African American residents met under the leadership of the Rev. A.C. Ray to organize Oak Hill Baptist Church. Former members of Richmond's Pleasant Green Baptist Church, they constructed a brush arbor on the oaken hill at this site and began a congregation of their own. Early services were held in Alex Jackson's home until members purchased the site in 1916 from Sam and Lizzie Jackson and built a sanctuary. Over the years, members have been active in various church programs and in the community, with groups including youth, music, mission and service outreach. Today, Oak Hill Baptist Church continues to play a central role in the lives of its members and area residents.

2. Oak Hill Baptist Church
3. Oak Hill Baptist Church