Primero in Ponce in Municipio de Ponce, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Restauracion Edificio El Cometa

[Restoration of El Cometa Building]

Inscription.
Este edificio fue construido para albergar la ferretería El Cometa, fundada en 1882. En su época, esta fue una las mas importantes firmas de su indole en Puerto Rico. Fue adquirido y rehabilitado por el Municipio de Ponce en el año 1981. Restaurado en el año 2004 para uso de la Legislatura Municipal Autónoma, forma parte del Bloque Casa Alcaldía.

[English translation:]
This building was erected to house El Cometa Hardware Store, founded in 1882. In its time, this was one of the most important companies in Puerto Rico. It was acquired and rehabilitated by the Municipality of Ponce in 1981. Restored in 2004 for use by the Autonomous Municipal Legislature, it is part of the Ponce City Hall Block.

Erected 2004 by Municipio Autonomo de Ponce, Hon. Rafael Cordero Santiago, Alcalde.

1. About the Municipios of Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico is divided into 78 municipios. While usually translated as municipalities, these serve similarly to Consolidated City-Counties in the United States.
    — Submitted June 8, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

2. El Cometa Building