Segundo in Ponce in Municipio de Ponce, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Tributo de Gratitud

[Tribute of Gratitude]

Inscription.
Que el pueblo de Ponce dedica, en el 49o aniversario del acaecimiento a sus ocho beneméritos hijos, quienes, con exposición de sus vidas, conjuraron el voraz elemento.
25 de enero de 1948

El sinestro a que se hace referencia se desarrolló en el lugar en que se levanta la Escuela Roosevelt, manzana que circuyen las Calles Comercio, Salud, Cristina y Trujillo.

Heroes de la Jornada
Rafael Rivera Esbri (Civil) • Petro Sabater • Rafael del Valle • Cayetano Casals • Petro Ruíz • Juan Romero • Gregorio Rivera • Tomás Rivera

[English translation:]
The people of Ponce dedicate, on the 49th anniversary of the event, to their eight meritorious ones who, with the loss of their lives, exposed themselves to danger.

The disaster took place where La Escuela Roosevelt stands on the block surrounded by Calles Comercio, Salud, Cristina and Trujillo.

Heroes

Erected
1948.

large and destructive fire where the men listed on the memorial lost their lives. (Submitted on June 8, 2023.)