Downtown Champaign in Champaign County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Roger Joseph Ebert

Inscription. Renowned film critic, co-star of the “At the Movies” television series with Gene Siskel and son of Urbana, Roger Ebert changed the way people thought about movies. The University of Illinois graduate was the film critic for the Chicago Sun-Times for 46 years. He was the first journalist to win the Pulitzer Prize for film criticism; to be inducted as an honorary member of the Director's Guild of America, to receive the American Society of Cinematographer's Award, and to have his star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame and at the Chicago Theater. He also received the highest honor from the State of Illinois, the Order of Lincoln.

In 1998, he and his wife, Chaz, brought the Ebertfest Film Festival to his hometown. He said that empathy was one of the most important aspects of civilization, and that movies were a giant empathy machine. He was a visionary mentor and technologist. And a loving husband and family man.

Sculpture by Rick Harney

Featured marker is on the left. (Plaque on the right is non-historical)
3. Roger Joseph Ebert Sculpture
This sculpture shows Ebert giving a “thumbs up”, signifying a positive movie review. The gesture was popularized on “At the Movies”, in which he and co-host Gene Siskel gave a thumbs-up to movies they liked and a thumbs-down for those they didn't.