Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Nevada Bank of San Francisco

Inscription. Built in 1862-63, this building was first the office of the private bankers Paxton and Thornburgh. After their move to Reese River in 1864-65, it was used sporadically until the Nevada Bank of San Francisco opened January 10, 1876.

Owned by the “Big Four” Mackay, Fair, Flood and O’Brian with Louis McLane. This bank engaged in international financial business for Nevadans for almost twenty years.

While never large, the Nevada Bank was important and successful and when closed in April 1895. The Comstock lost a notable institution.

Erected 1972 by Julia C. Bulette Chapter, E Clampus Vitus.

Click on photo. Original bank vault can be seen inside the retail store.