Pace Community near Nachitoches in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Chief White Smoke

Inscription.
About three-quarters of a mile west of this spot is Butte Hill, the burial mound of White Smoke, first chief of Butte Tribe of Bayou Bourbeaux. He was baptized as Franco José Pereda Montano (10-Mar-1778) in Mexico City. With his band of warriors, he escaped San Fernando Mission, San Antonio, TX in 1799. Weeks later, he crossed Louisiana's territorial line with horses, cattle, furs and other contraband to make his home on this bayou land. Here, he found the land of the "Great Spirit." Oral history, of counting coup, scalping and killing his enemies, tells of his bravery as a great warrior. He is buried standing up, holding his sacred pipe with scalps of his coup. His wife, Two Moons, is buried beside him. Two huge, engraved stones mark their grave site. In the 1850s, White Smoke's people went into "Hiding-In-Plain-Sight" as a result of injustices placed on indigenous people by the United States government. On April 6, 2019, White Smoke's people publicly revealed their existence after more than 200 years of silence on Bayou Bourbeaux.

Erected 2022 by Butte Tribe of Bayou Bourbeaux.

1. White Smoke's Oral History. This link is part of Butte Tribe's website - ButteTribe.org. It leads to the oral history of White Smoke as related to Chief Rodger Collum by his elders. Written by Vice Chief Belinda Brooks.
The elders told a story of White Smoke on the trail to Louisiana. One late afternoon, the band was making camp for the night. One of the scouts came galloping into camp to warn his people. Raiding Apaches were headed their way. Quickly, White Smoke’s band grabbed their weapons and mounted their horses. With painted faces, White Smoke and his men waited to battle the Apaches.

White Smoke was a mighty warrior. He had no fear of death and
coveted bouts to the death to show his prowess. The Apaches saw that White Smokes band was waiting for them. They stopped about 50 yards from their rivals. White Smoke moved forward on his horse, waiting for the Apache leader to meet him in the middle of the battlefield. As the two leaders faced each other, White Smoke called out “Gósé” in the Apache language as he looked at his opponent with cold-black eyes, a smirk on his face. The Apache turned red-faced and challenged White Smoke by raising his lance and shouting. The challenge was accepted as both rode back to their band of men.

White Smoke’s horse was high-strung with anticipation. It knew his master’s touch. As White Smoke turned to face his opponent, he slightly touched his stud’s belly. The horse reared up on his hind feet and leaped forward to meet the challenge of his master.....
(Submitted on June 15, 2023, by Belinda Brooks of Oak Grove, Louisiana.)

2. Guarding Tribal Land.
"Guarding Tribal Land" is a documentary film which tells the story of Butte Tribe of Bayou Bourbeaux's trial land, produced by NYTN Films. Chief Rodger Collum is featured as he shares the story of the land of White Smoke.