Cunningham Township in Urbana in Champaign County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early Computers

Inscription. Combining the administrative and computer experience of Louis N. Ridenour, the mathematical ability of Abraham H. Taub, and the electrical engineering background of Ralph E. Meagher, in 1952 the Digital Computer Laboratory developed ILLIAC I. The first digital computer built and owned entirely by an educational institution, it weighed five tons and contained 2,800 vacuum tubes. The ILLIAC series continued with ILLIAC II, a transistorized computer, and culminated in the mid-1960s with the ILLIAC IV supercomputer, the largest and fastest in the world.

Erected by University of Illinois.

Regarding Early Computers. ILLIAC was shorthand for Illinois Automatic Computer.

1. Early Computers. Short video elaborating on the marker subject. (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) (Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. ILLIAC and ORDVAC. Computing at the University of Illinois began in 1949, when the research board under Graduate College Dean Louis Ridenour sent a proposal to University President George Stoddard recommending that the university construct a copy of John von Neumann's proposed machine. (Illinois Distributed Museum) (Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Unknown via National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Public Domain)
3. Louis N. Ridenour (1911-1959)
He was dean of the Graduate College of the University of Illinois from 1947-1950. While there, he was instrumental in establishing the Control Systems Laboratory, the Digital Computer Laboratory, and the Radio Carbon Laboratory, as well as a microbiology group and solid state group.
George Bergman via Wikimedia Commons (GFDL 1.2), 1968
4. Abraham Haskel Taub (1911-1999)
In 1948, Taub joined the University of Illinois as the chief mathematician on the project that developed ILLIAC I. He was head of the Digital Computer Laboratory at Illinois 1961-64, then became director of the University of California, Berkeley's Computer Center.