Cayey in Municipio de Cayey, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Jesús Ríos Robles

"Chuíto el de Cayey"

— (Jayuya, 1910 - New York, 1952) —

Inscription.
Cantante y comositor de trova jíbara que inmortalizó en las letras de "A Cayey me voy", "Cerca de Cayey" y "Mi mulata" el amor a este pueblo que acuñó hasa en su nombre. Recordado por sus cantos jocosos en las Dianas y entre campesinos. Subió a tarima en el Teatro Angélica de Cayey y en diversas presentaciones en New York, donde apagó su voz. Enterrado en su Patria junto a su guitarra.

[English translation:]
Singer and performer of jíbara trova music who immortalized his love for this town in the lyrics "A Cayey me voy", "Cerca de Cayey" y "Mi mulata". Remembered for his entertaining songs in the Dianas and among the population. He took the stage at Teatro Angélica de Cayey and toured New York, where he disguised his voice. Buried in his Homeland right next to his guitar.

Erected by Municipio de Cayey.