James Town in Accra in Accra Metropolis District, Greater Accra Region, Ghana — Coastal Plain (West Africa)

Fort Ussher

Ghana Museums and Monuments Board

Welcome to Ussher Fort, Usshertown
Ussher Fort was originally built by the Dutch in 1649 as Fort Crèvecoeur. It was part one of the Dutch forts along the Gold Coast. Shattered by an earthquake, the Dutch Fort Crèvecoeur was transferred to the English in 1868. It was then partly reconstructed and named Ussher Fort, after the British administrator who had been instrumental in the Exchange of Territories between the Dutch and the English in that year. The fort previously served as a prison, until 1993.

The arrival of Europeans along the Gold Coast in West Africa led to the establishment of fortifications at various locations to facilitate gold and slave trades.

The fortifications were designed to serve both commercial and defensive purposes. Their defense systems were determined by functions of the fort (trade, storage, residence, etc.)

The forts and castles have evolved from their original design and function throughout history. Today, these forts are sites of great remembrance value.

In 1979, Ussher Fort together with 27 other fortifications were inscribed on UNESCO World Heritage
List under criteria VI as a significant and emotive symbol of European-African encounters and of the starting point of the African Diaspora.
United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization
Forts and Castles, Volta, Greater Accra, Central and Western Regions Inscribed on the World Heritage List in 1979

This signage has been done with the support of the Embassy of France in Ghana

Bienvenue à Ussher Fort, Usshertown
Le fort Ussher fut le premier fort construit sur la Côte-de-l'Or par les Hollandais en 1649 sous le nom de Fort Crèvecoeur. Ebranlé par un tremblement de terre en 1862, le fort de Crèvecoeur fut transféré aux Anglais en 1868. Il fut en partie reconstruit et renommé Ussher Fort, d'après le gouverneur britannique d'alors, qui avait joué un rôle central dans les échanges de territoires entre les Britanniques et les Hollandais. Le fort a servi de prison jusqu'en 1993.

L'arrivée des Européens sur la Côte-de-l'Or en Afrique de l'Ouest a conduit à l'édification de fortifications afin de faciliter le commerce d'or et d'esclaves.

Ces fortifications étaient conçues pour remplir une fonction à la fois commerciale et défensive. Leur système de défense était déterminé par la finalité du fort: commerce, entrepôt, résidence, etc.

La conception des forts et des châteaux
a évolué afin de s'adapter aux diverses fonctions qu'ils ont remplies au cours de l'histoire. Aujourd'hui ces forts sont des lieux mémoriels et touristiques.

En 1979, Fort Ussher, ainsi que 27 autres fortifications ont été inscrits sur la Liste du Patrimoine Mondial de l'UNESCO selon le critère VI en tant que symbole chargé de signification et d'émotion des rencontres entre l'Europe et l'Afrique et point de départ de la diaspora africaine.
Ce panneau a été réalisé avec le soutien de l'ambassade de France au Ghana

Erected by Embassy of France and United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

3. Former prison cells at Fort Ussher

4. A former chapel at Fort Ussher
5. Fort Ussher Beach
This view of the beach is from outside the current museum at the site, reconstructed by the Dutch in 2021. Note the Jamestown lighthouse near the former Fort James in the distance.