Mendota Heights in Dakota County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Local Stone, National Story

Inscription. Works Progress Administration (WPA) workers built this overlook in 1938 from local limestone. The workers came from Mendota Camp #1, which was along the river bluff about a half mile (.8 km) away. Between here and there was a limestone quarry. The WPA employed young men to mine and cut limestone blocks for highway projects.

Mendota Camp #1 was the only WPA camp in the state to enroll African Americans. This distinction lasted less than a year. When locals objected to the camp and its workers, the WPA moved them. The original group of African American workers did not work on the overlook.

Racial segregation was typical in federal relief programs like the WPA. The 1930s Depression hit African Americans especially hard. Yet few of them found employment with the WPA.

Walking east on the trail, past the picnic shelter, you will pass the quarry and then the camp. The WPA closed Mendota Camp #1 in 1941 and its 12 small, wood-frame buildings were taken down. Today, a stone chimney and stome building foundations are all that remain.

Erected by Dakota County Parks.

2. Local Stone, National Story marker (center), with the WPA overlook in the background