De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Pieter Janszoon Saenredam

Pieter Jansz. Saenredam 1597 - 1665

Hij werd geboren in Assendelft als zoon van de graveur Jan Saenredam. Kreeg zijn opleiding in Haarlem waar hij ook de rest van zijn leven bleef wonen. Hij legde zich volledig toe op het schilderen van kerkinterieurs. Deze zijn door strikte toepassing van de perspectief uitzonderlijk geraffineerd.

(English translation:)

He was born in Assendelft as the son of the engraver Jan Saenredam. Received his education in Haarlem where he lived for the rest of his life. He devoted himself entirely to painting church interiors. These are exceptionally refined through the strict application of perspective.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview: Pieter Saenredam (1597-1665) was born in Assendelft, the son of engraver Jan Saenredam. When the latter died in 1607, he left his wife and child well provided, having invested in the successful Dutch East India Company (VOC). Mother and son moved to Haarlem, where Pieter was apprenticed to Frans de Grebber for eleven years. He continued to live in Haarlem the rest of his life, although he regularly travelled around the country to paint in other Dutch cities. Saenredam soon began focusing on architecture. His depictions of church interiors established an entirely new
2. Pieter Janszoon Saenredam Marker - wide view
genre in Dutch art. He was precise in his method: Saenredam’s in situ sketches were an essential guide for his paintings. His use of perspective in his church interiors was exceptionally meticulous.
(Submitted on June 9, 2023.)