Congres in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

The Museum of the National Bank of Belgium / Das Museum der Belgischen Nationalbank

Musée de la Banque Nationale de Belgique / Museum van de Nationale Bank van België

The Museum of the National Bank of Belgium
The House of the Governor of the National Bank is the only remaining edifice out of the enormous bank complex built between 1860 et 1878 and designed by H. Beyaert and W. Janssens. The style of this edifice, built to represent “a tribute to banking", can be described as eclectic with a classical touch. It combines elements from Italian and French Renaissance with Louis XVI-style motifs, in a profusion of patterns and ornaments. Next to the House, the former manager's wing hosts since 1982 a museum that covers the history of this institution and of means of payment.

Das Museum der Belgischen Nationalbank
Das Herrenhaus des Gouverneurs der Nationalbank ist das einzige noch stehende Gebäude des großen Bankkomplexes. der zwischen 1860 und 1878 nach den Plänen von H. Beyaert und W. Janssens gebaut wurde. Dieses als "Denkmal der Bank" entworfene Gebäude in eklektischem Stil mit klassizistischen Spuren vereint Elemente der italienischen und französischen Renaissance mit Ludwig XVI.-Motiven in einer verschwenderischen Fülle von Dekor
und Verzierungen. Direkt neben dem Herrenhaus beherbergt der frühere Flügel der Geschäftsleitung seit 1982 ein Museum, das die Geschichte der Nationalbank und der Zahlungsmittel illustriert.

Musée de la Banque Nationale de Belgique
L'hôtel du Gouverneur de la Banque nationale est l'unique bâtiment subsistant du vaste complexe bancaire édifié entre 1860 et 1878 sur les plans de H. Beyaert et de W. Janssens. Conçu comme un "monument à la banque", cet édifice de style éclectique teinté de classicisme mele des éléments Renaissance italienne et française à des motifs Louis XVI dans une profusion du décor et des ornements. Jouxtant l'hôtel, l'ancienne alle de la direction abrite depuis 1982 un musée retraçant l'histoire de cette institution et des moyens de paiement.

Museum van de Nationale Bank van België
De ambtswoning van de Gouverneur van de Nationale Bank is het enige gebouw dat overblijft van het grootse bankcomplex dat tussen 1860 en 1878 naar plannen van H. Beyaert en W. Janssens werd opgericht. Het gebouw, bedoeld als een ‘monument voor de bank' is een eclectische verwezenlijking met klassieke kenmerken, vermengd met elementen uit de Italiaanse en Franse Renaissancest en ook met motieven uit de Louis XVI-stijl dit alles verwerkt in een overvloed van vormen en versieringen. Naast deze ambtswoning is
sedert 1982 in de vroegere directievleugel een museum ondergebracht. dat de geschiedenis van de instelling en van de diverse betaalmiddelen overschouwt.

3. The Museum of the National Bank of Belgium / Das Museum der Belgischen Nationalbank Marker
The marker can be seen here just to the left of the entrance, on the pole with the banners.