NoHo in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

America’s First Freedom Rider

Elizabeth Jennings Fights NYC’s Segregated Streetcars

— Chatham Street – Once Part of Bowery —

Inscription.
In 1854, traveling was fraught with danger. Accidents were common, as were pickpockets, gangs, drunks, and kidnappers, with rival police forces watching and arguing over who should help. For African Americans, things were even more perilous.

On Sunday morning, July 16, 1854, with temperatures nearing 100 degrees, 27-year-old teacher Elizabeth Jennings and a friend climbed onto the horsecar on Chatham Street (formerly part of Bowery), en route to the 2nd Avenue Church where Jennings was organist and choir leader.

But her destination and that of the country took a sudden turn when the conductor told her to wait for the next car because it had “her people” in it. Refusing to leave, she was knocked to the ground by the conductor and later pushed down the stairs by a policeman. Undeterred, she filed a lawsuit, and Elizabeth Jennings vs. Third Avenue Railroad ruled the headlines for weeks. Her plucky young attorney was future U.S. president Chester A. Arthur.

Triumphantly, om February 22, 1855, Jennings was granted $225 plus legal fees, and – a century before Rosa Parks – won African Americans the right to equal transportation. As one newspaper noted, “the absurd and foolish prejudice against colored people was rebuked, and their rights defended.”

- Jerry Mikorenda, author of America’s First Freedom
Rider: Elizabeth Jennings, Chester A. Arthur, and the Early Fight for Equal Rights

Erected by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

1. Elizabeth Jennings Graham. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
via Wikipedia, 1885
2. Elizabeth Jennings, c. 1885
Elizabeth Jennings (1827-1901) about the time of her trial (sic). Her father, Thomas L. Jennings, was first African American granted a U.S. patent (for a dry-scouring method).(Ancillary marker text)

2. Elizabeth Jennins Place, City Hall. Forgotten NY website entry (Submitted on June 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. An odd marker in an odd location
The "Windows on the Bowery" project took place in 2016, with markers at addresses associated with some relevant event. This marker was not included among the 63 listed at the time. Why it was left off the list and then displayed so long after the fact is unknown. Its location is also a puzzle, as Cooper Square is a mile north of the Chatham Square vicinity, where the event occurred. As of 2023, the statue mentioned has yet to materialize.
    — Submitted June 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.

3. Grace School Annex, 44 Cooper Square
The marker is out of sight to the left
4. Chatham Square, where Pearl Street (left) meets Park Row, once Chatham Street (right)
Chatham & Pearl Streets, where Jennings tried to enter horsecar #6 en route to First Colored American Congregational Church on Second Avenue at 6th Street. (Ancillary marker text)
via Forgotten NY, 2021
5. Elizabeth Jennings Place (Park Row and Spruce Street)
Students at P.S. 361 got a block of Park Row (previously Chatham Street) co-named Elizabeth Jennings Place. A Jennings statue will be unveiled near Grand Central in 2022. (Ancillary marker text)