North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marine Barracks

Inscription.

Constructed in 1910 and designed architect Jules Henri de Sibour, this building served as barracks for members of the United States Marine Corps (USMC) stationed at the Charleston Navy Yard, later Naval Base Charleston. The barracks was the most prominent feature of a Marine footprint at the base that reached 58 acres by 1924 and shrank to 23 acres by 1964. During that time, detachments of approx. 100-130 Marines were stationed on the base and lodged here at the barracks.
(Continued on other side)
Reverse
(Continued from other side)
This two-story masonry building sits on a raised basement and exemplifies the Classical Revival style of many early 20th century structures on the base. Marines conducted drills on the open grassed yard to the building’s south, used as a parade ground after a larger yard to the east was developed prior to WWII. The Marines’ primary duty here was maintaining security for the industrial shipyard. USMC vacated the barracks by 1984. The building was later used for office space.

Erected 2019 by Palmetto Railways. (Marker Number 10-113.)

2. Marine Barracks Marker Reverse