Grand Place in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Verlaine blessa Rimbaud / Verlaine wounded Rimbaud

”Il faut etre absolument moderne„

Ici s'élevait l'hotel "A la Ville de Courtrai", où le 10 juillet 1873, Paul Verlaine blessa Arthur Rimbaud d'un coup de revolver.

Plaque réalisée par la Communauté Française de Belgique a l'occasion du centenaire de la mort d'Arthur Rimbaud
10 novembre 1991

(English translation:)

“One must be absolutely modern”

Here stood the hotel "A la Ville de Courtrai", where on July 10, 1873, Paul Verlaine wounded Arthur Rimbaud with a revolver shot.

Plaque placed by the Communauté Française of Belgium on the occasion of the centenary of the death of Arthur Rimbaud.
November 10, 1991

Erected 1991 by La Communauté Française de Belgique.

Regarding Verlaine blessa Rimbaud / Verlaine wounded Rimbaud. The phrase “One must be absolutely modern” is from Rimbaud’s Une Saison en Enfer (“A Season in Hell”).

1. Paul Verlaine (Wikipedia).
Overview: Paul-Marie Verlaine (30 March 1844
2. Verlaine blessa Rimbaud / Verlaine wounded Rimbaud Marker - wide view
– 8 January 1896) was a French poet associated with the Symbolist movement and the Decadent movement. He is considered one of the greatest representatives of the fin de siècle in international and French poetry.
(Submitted on June 11, 2023.)

2. Arthur Rimbaud (Wikipedia).
Overview: Jean Nicolas Arthur Rimbaud (20 October 1854 – 10 November 1891) was a French poet known for his transgressive and surreal themes and for his influence on modern literature and arts, prefiguring surrealism…

Rimbaud was a libertine and a restless soul, having engaged in a hectic, sometimes violent romantic relationship with fellow poet Paul Verlaine, which lasted nearly two years. After his retirement as a writer, he traveled extensively on three continents as a merchant and explorer until his death from cancer just after his thirty-seventh birthday. As a poet, Rimbaud is well known for his contributions to symbolism and, among other works, for A Season in Hell, a precursor to modernist literature.

3. Verlaine blessa Rimbaud / Verlaine wounded Rimbaud Marker - wider view
In Brussels in July 1873, in a drunken, jealous rage, Verlaine fired two shots with a pistol at Rimbaud, wounding his left wrist, though not seriously injuring the poet. As an indirect result of this incident, Verlaine was arrested and imprisoned at Mons, where he underwent a re-conversion to Roman Catholicism, which again influenced his work and provoked Rimbaud's sharp criticism. - Wikipedia