Brush Creek Township near Otway in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Otway Bridge / Timber Covered Bridges

Inscription.

Otway Bridge. This bridge, spanning Brush Creek in Brush Creek Township, Scioto County, was erected in 1874 by the Smith Bridge Company of Toledo, Ohio. Robert W. Smith was granted patents for timber trusses in 1867 and 1869, and the design for this bridge is a Smith patented truss. The supplemental arches were added in 1896. Original length of 200 feet had been shortened to its present 171 feet. This plaque has been erected to give due honor to these early timber covered bridge builders and to the men of the community who so ably assisted them.

Timber Covered Bridges were vital links in the early road, railroad and canal systems of Ohio and contributed greatly to the growth and development of the state. They were covered with roof and siding to protect the heavy timber trusses from the weather. Many of them have carried their loads and served their communities for well over a century. Fine craftsmen, using broadax, adz, pitsaw, and froe, were able to construct these sturdy bridges by hand.

Erected by Otway Community Society for the Preservation of Historic Landmarks and the Ohio Covered Bridge Committee. (Marker Number 1-73.)

Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1874.

Regarding Otway Bridge / Timber Covered Bridges. Unlike many covered bridges, the Otway bridge is still open to traffic. It is seldom used since it has a weight limit that reflects its age and condition and a modern bridge is nearby.

4. Otway Bridge