Historic District in Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Burgwin-Wright House

1770

Inscription.
Georgian style house built on top of an abandoned jail for John Burgwin (1731-1803), merchant and lawyer, Clerk of Court in Bladen and New Hanover counties, Clerk of NC Provincial Assembly, Secretary to Royal Governor Dobbs and Treasurer of Province of North Carolina. Utilized by Lord Cornwallis, April 1781. Deeded in 1799 to Joshua Grainger Wright (1768-1811); and wife, Susan Bradley (1771-1842). He was a lawyer, Speaker of the NC House of Representatives, first president of the Bank of Cape Fear, and Judge of Superior Court of Law and Equity and Court of Conference. House altered and enlarged c.1845; remained in Wright family until 1867. Saved in 1937 by the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of North Carolina and opened as a museum in 1951.

Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.
Preservation leadership since 1966

Erected by Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.

Regarding Burgwin-Wright House. Contributing property, Wilmington Historic and Archeological District, National Register of Historic Places #74001364.
From National Register Nomination:
Two-story Georgian house on raised basement with two-story engaged porch. Porch has denticulated cornice and denticulated pediment over center bay. Windows are 9 over 9.
(marker is mounted on left/east side of entrance)
Entrance includes sidelights, fanlight, heavily molded surrounds & Ionic pilasters.

1. Burgwin-Wright House.
The Burgwin-Wright House is the only structure in Wilmington, North Carolina from the colonial era open to the public. Built for merchant, planter and government official John Burgwin, all rooms are furnished with 18th and 19th century antiques and showcase hundreds of objects. Occupying two acres, the colonial style gardens consist of seven distinct areas, including an orchard with pomegranate and fig trees, a kitchen garden and a rose garden.

In 1937 the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in North Carolina purchased the Burgwin-Wright House for $21,000 and restoration efforts began soon after.

(Submitted on June 17, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Burgwin-Wright House and Gardens.
Constructed on the ballast stone walls of the former city jail, circa 1744, the house retains many vestiges of its previous incarnation, such as outdoor and sub-basement jail cells and a freestanding kitchen house with a massive hearth replete with period cooking utensils.

3. Burgwin-Wright House (north elevation)
4. Burgwin-Wright House (northeast elevation)