Sector San Felipe in Arroyo in Municipio de Arroyo, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Monumento a Korea y Vietnam

Korean and Vietnam Memorial

1. Monumento a Vietnam y Korea
Inscription.
En memorial de los soldados arroyanos; que ofrenden sus vidas en los conflictos de Korea y Vietnam, en aras de la democracia y la libertad

Korea

PFC Virgilio Sanchez, enero 10, 1951 • Sgt Jose A. Antuna, junio 3, 1953 • Cpl Jose J. Lebron, junio 4, 1951 • Pvt Teodoro Alicea, agosto 19, 1951 • Cpl Miguel Babrion, sept. 27, 1951 • Pvt Rafael Aruz, dic. 4, 1951 • PFC Jose A. Ramos, julio 6, 1952 • PFC Benjamin Hernandez, agosto 12, 1952 • PFC Fidel Llanot, sept. 24, 1952 • Cpl Francisco Brenes, marzo 7, 1953 • Pfc Primitivo Sanchez, marzo 23, 1953

Vietnam
Maj Carlos R. Cruz, dic. 29, 1967 • Pvt Raul Serrano, mayo 10, 1968

POW
Pvt Samuel Rosa

English translation:
In memorial of the Arroyan soldiers who offered their lives in the conflicts of Korea and Vietnam for the sake of democracy and freedom

Korea

PFC
Virgilio Sanchez, January 10, 1951 • Sgt Jose A. Antuna, June 3, 1953 • Cpl Jose J. Lebron, June 4, 1951 • Pvt Teodoro Alicea, August 19, 1951 • Cpl Miguel Babrion, Sept. 27, 1951 • Pvt Rafael Aruz, Dec. 4, 1951 • PFC Jose A. Ramos, July 6, 1952 • PFC Benjamin Hernandez, August 12, 1952 • PFC Fidel Llanot, Sept. 24, 1952 • Cpl Francisco Brenes, March 7, 1953 • PFC Primitivo Sanchez, March 23, 1953

Vietnam
Maj Carlos R. Cruz, Dec. 29, 1967 • Pvt Raul Serrano, May 10, 1968