Patillas in Municipio de Patillas, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Alcaldes de Patillas

[Mayors of Patillas]

— Ora et Labora —

Inscription.
Se dedica esta tarja a todos los alcaldes que ha tenido el Municipio de Patillas desde su fundacion hasta la epoca moderna de estos dias desde la pequeρa villa que era cuando se fundo en el 1811 hasta la gran ciudad que es how en dia. Gracias al esfuerzo que han realizado los primeros ejucutivos municipales en las diferentes etapas del desarrollo de nuestro pueblo.

Alcaldes en la historia y evolucion de Patillas:
Hon. Jose L. Berrios, 1898-1899 • Hon. Francisco Picon, 1899-1901 • Hon Jose Sicard Massari, 1902-1904 • Hon. Francisco Zenon Gely, 1905-1908 • Hon. Francisco Picon, 1909-1913 • Hon. Alberto Ricci, 1914-1915 • Hon. Alberto Ricci, 1916-1916 • Hon. Teodoro Mendez, 1920-1924 • Hon. Jose R. Diaz, 1924-1928 • Hon. Pedro A. Mandry, 1928-1932 • Hon. Antonio Arbolay, 1928-1932 • Hon. Santo Bernier, 1932-1936 • Hon. Miguel Freytes, 1936-1936 • Hon. Juan Vazquez, 1936-1940 • Hon. Manuel Rivera, 1941-1944 • Hon. Hermenegildo Bernier, 1945-1968 • Hon. Ricardo Planadeball, 1969-1973 • Hon. Jose A. Pabon, 1974-1976 • Hon. Bernice Colon, 1976-1976 • Hon. Benjamin Cintron Lebron,
1977-1980 • Hon. Jose J. Latalladi, 1981-1986 • Hon. Jose A. Pabon, 1987-1988 • Hon. Pilar Rodriguez Rivera, 1989-2000 • Hon. Benjamin Cintron Lebron, 2001-2013 • Hon. Norberto Soto Figueroa, 2013-2020 • Hon. Maritza Sanchez Neris, 2021 -

[English translation:]
This plaque is dedicated to all the mayors that the Municipality of Patillas has had since its foundation through the modern era, from the small town when it was founded in 1811 to the big city it is today. Thanks to the effort made by the first municipal executives in the different stages of our town's development.

Mayors in the history and the evolution of Patillas:

Erected 2023 by Municipio de Patillas, Hon. Maritza Sanchez Neris, Alcaldesa.