Gurabo in Municipio de Gurabo, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Jaime Serano Dávila

Inscription.
Nació el 3 de enero de 1910, en el barrio Navarro del Municipio de Gurabo. Orgulloso de ser campesino de nacimiento, hijo de una famil;ia humilde, pero ricos en los principios básicos de la honradez y la educación Cristiana.

Don Jaime ocupó muchas posicianos e responsabilidad dentro de su partido y su comunidad. En 1945 fue electo asambleísta municipal y luego alcalde por el partido Popular Democrático el 10 de enero de 1952 cargo que ejerció hasta el año 1972, aunque sabía que le esperaba una ardua tarea, esto no destuvo sus deseos de llevar a su pueblo al progreso.

A pesar del bajo presupuesto con el que contaba en aquellos tiempos, siempre trató de hacer lo imposible por ayudas a sus complueblanos.

[English translation:]
He was born on January 3, 1910, in the Navarro neighborhood of Gurabo. Proud to be peasant by birth, son of a humble family, but rich in the basic principles of honesty and Christian education.

Don Jaime held many positions within his political party and his community. In 1945 he was elected municipal assemblyman and then mayor for the Popular
Democratic Party on January 10, 1952, a position he held until 1972. Although he knew that an arduous task awaited him, this did not stop his desire to lead his people to progress.

Despite the low budget he had at that time, he always tried to do the impossible to help his fellow townsfolk.

Erected 2006 by Muncipio de Gurabo, Hon. Víctor M. Ortíz Díaz, Alcalde.