Gurabo in Municipio de Gurabo, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Lcdo. Ángel Viera Martínez

Inscription.
Nace el 10 de noviembre de 1915, en el barrio Celada Centro de Gurabo. Desde 1944 hasta 1955 desempeño los cargos de fiscal auxiliar y fiscal de Distrito de San Juan. De 1969 a 1972 ocupó la Presidencia de la Cámara de Representantes, en 1984 retorna al ejercicio privado de la profesión de abogado. Fallece en 2005.

"El conocimiento y la palabra abren los caminos de la Justicia"

[English translation:]
He was born on November 10, 1915, in the Celada Centro neighborhood of Gurabo. From 1944 to 1955 he held the positions of Assistant Prosecutor and District Attorney of San Juan. From 1969 to 1972 he held the Presidency of the House of Representatives, in 1984 he returned to the private practice of the legal profession. He passes away in 2005.

"Knowledge and literacy open the paths of Justice"

Erected 2007 by Muncipio de Gurabo, Hon. Víctor M. Ortiz Díaz, Alcalde.