Dandridge in Jefferson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Seabolt / Harris

House Circa 1848

Inscription. John Seabolt was a local businessman who manufactured building and decorative red brick. The material was of the finest quality as well as the construction techniques. The walls are three brick thick which is a testament to the excellent condition of the building some 170 plus years later.

The house is a Historic Greek Revival style home listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It exudes a stately presence with its two story pediment over substantial columns. The home has been lovingly cared for with its six fireplaces, original windows, lighting fixtures, accents and hardware. Lovely gardens, brick walkways and Koi pond.

Known for its Historical significance to the town it was used as a Hospital during the Civil War. The home also harbors much folklore, an unmarked gravesite, tall tales of buried treasure and much more.

In 1866 the hold was sold to Temple Harris and remained in the Harris Family until 1955. Nina Harris who the home is also named after lived in this home from 1916 until her death in 1955. (Marker Number 26.)