Silver Springs in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florida’s Roadside Attractions

Silver Springs State Park

Inscription. Tourism in Florida started after the Civil War ended in 1865 when thousands of army veterans returned for the warm climate and healing springs waters. Business people saw the opportunity to make a profit from Florida's natural environment-springs, rivers, forests, and wildlife. In 1878, Hullam Jones invented the glass bottom boat at Silver Springs, which gave visitors a unique and spectacular view of the springs. Former President Ulysses S. Grant visited the area in 1880 and ecotourism had begun!

After World War I in 1918, Tin Can Tourists were among the first vacation visitors to arrive by car. They packed their Model T automobiles with food and extra gas and headed to Florida from northern states. Highway 27 was known as the Orange Blossom Trail, bringing thousands of people to Silver Springs in the 1920s. This started the Golden Age of the Attractions, which lasted until the 1960s, with over 130 established throughout the state.

Bok Tower opened in 1929, followed by Cypress Gardens in 1936 and Marine Studios (Marineland) in 1938, thriving even during the Great Depression. Most attractions closed during World War I but sprang back to life after 1945. Silver Springs and Bok Tower were the two biggest attractions after the war. In 1949, prior to Civil Rights legislation, Paradise Park was opened about a mile down
river from Silver Springs. A segregated park for African Americans, it had glass bottom boats, beach, concession, and picnic area.

Two developments in the 1950s-1960s had a devastating impact on the attractions. The interstate highway system was created and major corporations moved into Florida, the biggest being Disney. The Golden Age of the Attractions was over. Some, however, did survive and are now state parks-Silver Springs, Homosassa Springs, De Leon Springs, Weeki Wachee Springs, Wakulla Springs, and Rainbow Springs. They continue to provide visitors with an enjoyable and educational experience in Florida's wonderful natural environment.

Erected by Silver Springs State Park.