Near Grafton in Taylor County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Monongalia County / Taylor County

Marker is missing. Only the base pole remains.
Inscription.
Monongalia County. Formed, 1776, from District of West Augusta. All or parts of 21 other counties, including three in Pennsylvania, were carved from it. Named for the Monongahela River, bearing an Indian name, which means the "River of Caving Banks".

Taylor County. Formed in 1844 from Marion, Harrison, and Barbour. Named for John Taylor of Virginia. This county was the home of Bailey Brown, the first Union soldier killed in War between the States. He was shot, May 22, 1861, at Fetterman, now Grafton.

Erected by West Virginia Archives and History.

View is looking north towards Monongalia County. The missing marker pole is at the far left.