Cabo Rojo in Municipio de Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Árbol de la Libertad

Árbol • Guayacán - Guaiacum officinale (Zygophyllaceae)

— Liberty Tree - Tree • Guayacán - Guaiacum officinale (Zygophyllaceae)

Inscription.
Como la raíz que sustenta y da vida a este árbol, su siembra cimienta la esperanza de una patria liberada.

Mis inolvidables compañeros, y tantos otros que como ellos dieron su vida por la patria, sin que pudieron ver como yo, que la semilla no ha perecido y que vive frondoso el árbol de la libertad.
Ramón Emeterio Betances

[English translation:]
Like the root that sustains and gives life to this tree, its planting cements the hope of a liberated homeland.

My unforgettable companions, and so many others who like them gave their lives for their country, without being able to see, like me, that the seed has not perished and that the tree of liberty lives.

Erected 2017 by Caminantes Oscar, Fundación Casa Albiza.