Northside in Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The "State School"

Inscription.
This stone sentinal continues to watch over the land as it has since 1889. Its presence is a monument to those souls who lived, learned and played here.

The "State Sschool" was home to thousands of children and adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities. It provided a place to learn to be productive citizens.

Now these grounds are for recreation and for all to enjoy. This park is dedicated to those who have lived here and to the leisure time fulfillment for current and future generations.