Southam in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Incline Railway

Inscription.
Known locally as "the mountain", the Niagara escarpment is Hamilton's most prominent geographic feature. While providing a scenic panorama of the city, it was also a significant impediment to travel. To address this situation a group of local businessmen formed the Hamilton & Barton Incline Railway Company. Known simply as 'the incline' the service featured double tracks 700 feet in length on a grade of 3 percent. Stationary engines drew the cars to the top using steel cables. As one car went up, the other went down, acting as a counterweight and easing the strain on the engines.

Opening on June 11, 1892, it was heavily used by residents and tourists. The 75 second trip provided a convenient link between the city and mountain for both pedestrian and horse-drawn traffic. The fare for the railway cost two cents for adults and one penny for school children.

Improved mountain access roads and the increase of motorized traffic caused a decline of customers. The line ceased operation on December 26, 1931. Several attempts to revive the line proved unsuccessful, resulting in the tracks being dismantled in 1942.

Erected by City of Hamilton.

The first inclined railway in Hamilton was the Hamilton and Barton Incline Railway (HBIR), connecting the City of Hamilton at a point next to the top of James Street south with the township of Barton at Caledonia Rd (now Upper James St). The HBIR was originally referred to by Hamiltonians as simply
'The Incline.' When the Mount Hamilton Incline Railway was opened in 1895, the HBIR's common name was changed to 'The James Street Incline.'
(Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Incline Railway Marker detail