Segundo in Ponce in Municipio de Ponce, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Primera Iglesia Buatista de Ponce

[First Baptist Church of Ponce]

Inscription.
Fue organizada el 21 de noviembre de 1899, siendo su primer paster el Rvdo. Augusus Bartow Rudd. La misionera Jennie p. Duggan y el jefe de la policia en Ponce, el teniente C.A. teller como secretario.

Este templo fue construido el 16 de julio de 1902 por iniciativa del Dr. Rudd, siendo el primer templo Bautista de Puerto Rico. Sus miembros fundadores fueron: Isabel Cruz, Saturnino Vilella, Rufino Leon, Monserrate Cruz, Antonia Luviere, Frances Maxan, Jose del Rosario, Jose L. Sosa, Manuel Thillet, Lorenzo Colon, Alberto Ramirez, Jose A. Suria, Vicente Arroyo, Hermogenes Torres, Carmen Torres, Florentino Torres, Tomasa Garcia de Suria, Eloisa Leon y May Rudd.

[English translation:]
It was organized on November 21, 1899, with its first pastor being the Rev. Augustus Bartow Rudd. Missionary Jennie P. Duggan and the police chief in Ponce, Lieutenant C.A. Teller as secretary.

This temple was built on July 16, 1902 at the initiative of Dr. Rudd, being the first Baptist temple in Puerto Rico. Its founding members were: Isabel Cruz, Saturnino Vilella, Rufino Leon, Monserrate Cruz,
Antonia Luviere, Frances Maxan, Jose del Rosario, Jose L. Sosa, Manuel Thillet, Lorenzo Colon, Alberto Ramirez, Jose A. Suria, Vicente Arroyo, Hermogenes Torres, Carmen Torres, Florentino Torres, Tomasa Garcia de Suria, Eloisa Leon, and May Rudd.

Erected 2005 by Primera Iglesia Bautista de Ponce.

2. Primera Iglesia Buatista de Ponce