Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George W. Truett

Inscription. North Carolina native George W. Truett followed his parents to Texas in 1889, and settled first in Whitewright in Grayson county. He worked on the family farm, attended Grayson Junior College, and became an active member of the Baptist Congregation. A gifted teacher and speaker, Truett was ordained a Baptist minister by the congregation in 1890.

Truett had also gained a reputation as a skillful fund-raiser, and in 1890 he was appointed financial secretary of Baylor University, which was burdened with a $92,000 debt. Within 23 months, Truett had eliminated the debt. In 1893 he enrolled at Baylor and paid his tuition by becoming pastor of East Waco Baptist Church. He married Josephine Jenkins in 1894.

Truett graduated in 1897 and became pastor of the First Baptist Church, Dallas, a position he held for 47 years. The membership grew from 715 to 7,804. In 1904 the Texas Baptist Sanitarium, later the Baylor Hospital, was founded as a result of his fund raising efforts. He also raised millions of dollars for the Southern Baptist convention, served as an officer in numerous organizations, and traveled worldwide on preaching tours. Following a distinguished career in service to others, Truett died at age 77.