Guayanilla in Municipio de Guayanilla, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Veteranos Guayanillenses

[Guayanillan Veterans]

Inscription.
El pueblo de Guayanilla rinde un merecido tributo a los valorosos hombres y mujeres que gloriosamente respondieron al llamado del deber y lucharon, arriesgaron y ofrendaron sus vidas en defensa de la libertad, la justicia y la paz.

Los hijos de nuestro pueblo de Guayanilla que combatieron en diferentes, dificiles y lejanos escenarios de guerra, conscientes de las causas por las cuales luchaban, demonstraron con su valentia y determinacion que nunca es alto el precio que se paga cuando su lucha a favor de la aspiracion mas elevada del homre desde que fue creado; la libertad.

El pueblo de Guayanilla se siente muy orgulloso de todos sus hijos que sirvieron valientemente en nuestras fuerzas armadas; nuestros veteranos.

[English translation:]
The people of Guayanilla pay a well-deserved tribute to the valuable men and women who gloriously responded to the call of duty and fought, risked and offered their lives in defense of freedom, justice and peace.

The sons of our people of Guayanilla who fought in different, difficult and distant theaters of war, aware of the causes
for which they fought, demonstrated with their courage and determination that the price paid is never high when their fight for the highest aspiration of man since he was created; freedom.

The people of Guayanilla are very proud of all their sons and daughters who served valiantly in our Armed Forces.

Erected 1993 by Municipio de Guayanilla, Hon. Ceferino Pacheco Giudicelli, Alcalde.