Altstadt-Lehel in München, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

The Expansion of the Church of Our Lady Lane

Inscription.

Durch hochherzige Spenden seiner königlichen hoheit des Prinzregenten Luitpold von Bayern, des Domkapitels zu Unserer Lieben Frau und opferwilliger Münchener Bürger wurde es ermöglicht, im Jahre 1888 das enge Liebefrauengässchen zu dieser Strasse zu erweitern und sogleich die hiesige Domfreiheit zu schaffen.

English translation:
Through the generous donations of His Royal Highness, Luitpold, the Prince Regent of Bavaria, the Ecclesiastical Chapter of the Church of Our Lady, and the selfless citizens of Munich, in 1888 it was made possible to expand the narrow Our Lady Lane into this street and to make room for the local church precinct.

Regarding The Expansion of the Church of Our Lady Lane. Luitpold, Prince Regent of Bavaria (mentioned on the marker)was the ruler of Bavaria from 1886 to 1912. His regency was marked by a period of prosperity and cultural advancement in Bavaria.

1. Luitpold, Prince Regent of Bavaria. Wikipedia.org's biography of... (Submitted on September 21, 2009.)

2. Munich Frauenkirche. Wikipedia.org's article on the Frauenkirche in Munich. (Submitted on September 21, 2009.)

The marker is mounted on the wall between two windows on the second story of a clothing shop for women.
3. A Bird's Eye View of the Church of Our Lady in Munich
This aerial photo of the Frauenkirche (Church of Our Lady), shows Kaufingerstrasse running edge-to-edge across the top of the picture. Liebfrauenstrasse, whose widening in 1888 the marker commemorates, runs from Kaufingerstrasse downwards towards the picture-uppermost green dome on the tower.

The Frauenkirche, or Church of Our Lady, is the Cathedral of the Archbishop of Munich and Freising. Its image is frequently seen throughout Munich and is considered an iconic symbol of the city.