La Perla in San Juan in Municipio de San Juan, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

La Perla

San Juan National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
You are standing on top of the old wall, which once surrounded the city of San Juan. The small community in front of you is La Perla (The Pearl), named after a little Spanish fort that once stood there. As San Juan grew, residents and businesses spread beyond the city walls. La Perla was part of that growth.

From 1804 through the 1960s a slaughterhouse operated where la Perla is now. Then farmers bringing crops to market in San Juan built shacks here. Then came city workers and even some troops who were stationed on the island. Today La Perla is an active community of three neighborhoods: uaipa o, Nuevo uaipa o, and San Miguel. The old slaughterhouse is now a recreation center.

[Caption:]
La Perla's crowded nature is clearly seen in this aerial view from the sea. Rents in La Perla were low and living here meant easy access to jobs. A gate in the city wall allowed passage to and from the city.

Usted está parado encima de la antigua muralla que algun vez roden la ciudad de San Juan. La pequeñas comunidad que se encuentra en frente de used es La Perla, que lleva
su nombre por un pequeño fuerte español que se encontraba en este lugar. A medida que San Juan creci , los residentes y los comercios se e pandieron más allá de las murallas de la ciudad. La Perla fue parte de dicho crecimiento.

Dede 1804 hasta la década de 1960 funcionaba un matadero donde ahora está la Perla. Los agricultores que traían su cosecha al mercado de San Juan construyeron chozas en este lugar. Luego arribaron los trabajadores de la ciudad e incluso algunas tropas que se encontraban instaladas en la isla. En la actualidad, La Perla es una activa comunidad formada por tres barrios uaipa o, Nuevo uaipao y San Miguel. El viejo matadero es ahorra un centro recreativo.

[Subtítulo:]
Las casas apiñadas de La Perla pueden verse con claridad en esta vista aérea dede el mar. Las rentas de La Perla eran bajas y vivir aquí garantizaba fácil acceso a los trabajos. Una puerta en la muralla de la ciudad permitía la entrada y la salida de la ciudad.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.