Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

1944 Vliegtuigramp Herdenking Westzaanstraat / 1944 Westzaan Street American Bomber Crash Memorial

1. 1944 Westzaan Street American Bomber Crash Memorial
Ter herinnering aan de vliegtuigramp van 22 maart 1944 in de Westzaanstraat

OORLOGSNIEUWS SAMENGEVAT

Amerikaanse bommenwerper stort neer op de Sint Alfonsusschool. Grote ravage, rondvliegende brokstukken en benzinetanks. Schoolkinderen ontsnappen aan de dood. Drie personen gedood en vijf zwaargewond.

AMSTERDAM 22 MAART. Een zgn. Vliegend Fort van het type Boeing B-17G met registratienr. 42-107038 en onderdeel van Bombergroup 447 en squadron 710 - is na een bombardement op Berlijn op de terugweg naar Engeland. De bommenwerper raakt na diverse treffers van Duits luchtafweergeschut onbestuurbaar. De overgebleven twee bemanningsleden - piloot E. Stull en co-piloot S. Showalter - zijn boven Amsterdam genoodzaakt het toestel met hun parachute te verlaten. De zware Boeing stort vervolgens neer op de bovenverdieping van de jongensschool op nummer 61-63, die zwaar beschadigd wordt. Wonder boven wonder gebeurt dat op een vrije woensdagmiddag, zodat alle kinderen van deze school aan de dood ontsnappen. Wel worden er op straat drie mensen gedood en verschillende gewond door rondvliegende
brokstukken en door fel uitslaande brandjes. Onder de doden is F.R. Houttuin, familielid van groenteman W. Jun uit de Westzaanstraat 26-huis, die samen met de muilezel (‘Jansje') en groentekar door brokstukken verpletterd wordt. Onder de zwaargewonden de dames Gr. Failé-Jonkman van nummer 65-2hoog en C. Berlips-Rozenschaan van 65-huis. De twee bemanningsleden brengen het er levend van af evenals de andere acht die er al eerder uitgesprongen zijn. Ze worden krijgsgevangen gemaakt door de Duitsers.

voor meer details zie website van Emiel Ros, destijds leerling van de school: www.emilros.nl

Deze plaquette is gemaakt door bewoners ter gelegenheid van hun straatfeest op 26 augustus 2006 en onthuld op 23 september 2006 door John Edward Tayloe, een van de laatste nog levende bemanningsleden

(English translation:)

In memory of the plane crash of March 22, 1944 in the Westzaanstraat

WAR NEWS IN SUMMARY

American bomber crashes into Sint Alfonsus School. Great havoc, flying debris and petrol tanks. Schoolchildren escape death. Three people killed and five seriously injured.

AMSTERDAM MARCH 22. A so-called Flying Fortress of the type Boeing B-17G with registration no. 42-107038 and part of Bomber Group 447 and Squadron 710 - was on its way back to England after a bombing raid
2. 1944 Westzaan Street American Bomber Crash Memorial - wide view
on Berlin. The bomber became uncontrollable after several hits from German anti-aircraft fire. The remaining two crew members - pilot E. Stull and co-pilot S. Showalter - were forced to exit the aircraft, parachuting out over Amsterdam. The heavy Boeing then crashed into the upper floor of the boys' school at number 61-63, which was heavily damaged. Miraculously, this happened on a free Wednesday afternoon, so that all the children of this school escaped death. However, three people were killed on the street and several injured by flying debris and fierce fires. Among the dead is F.R. Houttuin, relative of greengrocer W. Jun from the Westzaanstraat 26 house, who was crushed by debris together with the mule ('Jansje') and vegetable cart. Among the seriously injured women were Gr. Failé-Jonkman of number 65-2hoog and C. Berlips-Rozenschaan of House 65. The two crew members made it out alive, as well as the other eight who jumped out before. They were taken prisoner by the Germans.

For more details see the website of Emiel Ros, who was a student at the school at the time: www.emilros.nl

This plaque was placed by the residents of Westzaanstraat on the occasion of their street party on August 26, 2006 and unveiled on September 23, 2006 by John Edward Tayloe, one of the last living crew members.

Erected
3. 1944 Westzaan Street American Bomber Crash Memorial - wider view
2006.

1943
4. Marker inset photos
here is only concerned with the plaque revealing ceremony, but from that page one can also visit any of the other related pages for more details.
Excerpt: The revealing was performed by John Tayloe and the alderman Rolf Steenwinkel of the Westerpark district. Flanking them were two grandchildren of Matheus Baarslag and Frederik Houttuin, who were killed by scrap pieces from the plane. After removing the Dutch and American flags, these flags were folded by the grandchildren and handed to John. At the start of the ceremony Hans Kloos presented his poem about the plane crash.
(Submitted on June 14, 2023.)