Eastside in Riverside in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Pedro, Los Angeles, and Salt Lake Railroad Depot

Inscription. Constructed by the San Pedro, Los Angeles, and Salt Lake Railroad this depot opened on March 12, 1904 when the first train arrived. In 1921 the name of the railroad and depot was changed to Union Pacific. The "Salt Lake Line" as it was commonly called brought thousands of tourists and investors to Riverside during its heyday while at the same time shipping Washington Navel Oranges to citied across the country. Passenger service ended on May 1, 191. The depot is an excellent example of Mission Revival architecture and railroad depot design.

Erected by Cultural Heritage Board Landmark, City of Riverside. (Marker Number 9.)