Southam in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Mountain View Hotel

Inscription.
By 1850, a four storey building called the Mountain View Hotel was erected on this site. Its proximity to the escarpment's edge provided an unobstructed view of the city, harbour and lake. Two hundred pine steps at the base of the escarpment provided access to the entrance at the top. In December of 1876, the building was destroyed by fire and a substantial, five storey, stone replacement was built by 1881.

The new Mountain View Hotel was crowned by an elaborate observation tower on its eastern end which took advantage of the vista from the top of the escarpment. In 1890, a pavilion was added for roller skating and dancing, making the hotel an attraction for the community.

Access to the hotel improved with the opening of the Hamilton & Barton Incline Railway to the north of the hotel entrance. Business dropped in 1916 when liquor licences were revoked by the Province of Ontario. William J. Southam took over the property in the 1930s, and operated the Wentworth Hunt Club. The Hotel was demolished in 1937, following the closure of the incline railway. The grounds were donated to the city for use as a park in 1943.

Erected by City of Hamilton.

Overlooking the City of Hamilton, on the edge of the Niagara Escarpment (known locally as Hamilton Mountain) at Upper James Street and Claremont Drive, is a 3-acre park named Southam Park, named after Major Gordon Southam, a Canadian Field Artillery officer who was killed on 15 October 1916, during the Battle of the Somme.

With a commanding view of the city below,
it was once the site of a popular hotel, the Mountain View Hotel.
(Submitted on June 15, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Mountain View Hotel Marker detail (left side)
4. Mountain View Hotel Marker detail (right side)
1876
5. The old Mountain View Hotel.
From a Birdseye View of Hamilton, 1876, showing the old hotel (labeled 49) and the steps leading to it. Source; MacMaster university Digital Archives