Beaufort in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Menhaden Fishermen Monument

Sides one and two
In loving memory and recognition
Menhaden Fishermen
Past — Present — Future

This is their livelihood, this is their life — they know the sea, can read God’s weather chart: sun, moon, and stars from memory. The compass points are there within each heart.

Crews of brave men, all ages, crafts and stands together: one strong back — and calloused hands. They toil in icy cold, in heat or rain, following the fish, searching for school’s dark stain. Reading the ocean.

Finally there they are. Poagies off the port bow. Lower the purse boats. Pull on the oars ...

The catch landed. Foam reaches high. Gunnels down. Returning to safe harbor, families, and Beaufort-town. Fueling an industry, they are constant as beacons of light unaware of the pages of maritime history they write.
——— ———
Fog encircled, she moves ahead ... Her bow splitting the narrow cut. Her gunnels barely visible, moving towards the smoky clouds that rise of pure white vapor.

Her silvery mound of fish spilling from her hold lay stilled, losers of an age old battle.

The crew weary but conquerous, wave and call out to the townspeople who line the breakwater along the way.

Names of captains, crews and boats inscribed in both heart and mind as much a
part of our lives as this beloved Beufort by the sea.

All salute your gallant lives and are forever indebted to the memory of your courage and your faith in man.

Yours was a daily communion taken upon the waters and administered by the Almighty to the chosen few who fished these waters.
——— ———
They plied these waters in eternal hope. Their simple ways belying their strength and passion for the calling.

Toiling beneath the heavens, eyes sharply trained to the darkened patches of flicking trails and silver streams of the quick elusive catch. ... A breed apart, their lives governed by wind and tide, they signed on, young and old, side by side to the ever changing sea on which the crafts of men forever sail.

Dedicated by the citizens of the Town of Beaufort, in appreciation for these gallant men who helped found Fish Town those many years ago. And to the watchers on the shore, the brave who waited for the safe return of loved ones.

Oh God!
Thy sea is so big