Masacre de Lod / Lod Massacre

Masacre de Lod
La Masacre de Lod representa el estallido de un nuevo tipo de terrorismo asesmo, marcada por un completa indefrencia hacia el ser humano, más allá de los confictos sociales, políticos, o religiosas, dando comienzo así a una nueva modalidad de violencia.

El 30 de mayo de 1972, tres terroristas apoyados por el Comando General del Frente Popular para la Liberación de Palestina, perpetraron una masacre en el aeropuerto de Lod, Israel, abriendo fuego contra los pasajeros que aguardaban su equipaje. El saldo de este trágico y cobarde atentado terrorista fue de setenta y ocho heridos y veintiséis muertos. Entre las victimas se encontraba un grupo de peregrinos puertorriqueños que, llenos de ilusiones, comenzaban un recorrido por Tierra Santa. Diecisiete de ellos muerion.

El recuerdo de estas almas benditas sigue vivo en la memoria de los sobrevivientes y en la memoria colectiva de los pueblos de Puerto Rico e Israel.

Lod Massacre
The Lod Airport massacre revealed the power of terrorist ideology to incite murder. A new form of violence, targeting civilian
non-combatants with the intent to create a mood of fear and intimidation, became a means for terrorists to popularize extremist political and social agendas.

On May 30, 1972, three terrorists supported by the General Command of the Popular Front of the Liberation of Palestine, perpetuated a massacre at the Lod airport in Israel, firing indiscriminately against passengers waiting for their luggage. Among them was a group of Puerto Ricans eagerly awaiting pilgrimage in the Holy Land. This cowardly terrorist attack left seventy-eight wounded people, twenty six killed; seventeen were Puerto Ricans.

The memory of these blessed souls remain alive in the hearts of the survivors and in the collective memory of both nations, Puerto Rico and Israel.

Víctimas de La Masacre de Lod
Lod Massacre Victims
Reverendo Ángel Berganzo • Carmelo Calderón Molina • Carmela Cintrón • Carmen E. Crespo • Virgen Flores • Esther González • Blanca González de Pérez • Carmen Guzmán • Eugenia López • Enrique Martínez Rivera • Vasthi Zila Morales de Vega • José M. Otero Adorno • Antonio Pacheco • Juan Padilla • Consorcia Rodríguez • José A. Rodríguez • Antonio Rodríguez Morales

Disasters. A significant historical date for this entry is May 30, 1972.