Denton in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Carney

Inscription. Revolutionary War Patriot Thomas Carney, A free African-American from Caroline County, served valiantly in the Continental Army with the Maryland Line. A survivor of Valley Forge, he fought in nine battles from Brandywine, PA to Eutaw Springs SC. and was reportedly always among the first to charge. At the siege of Fort Ninety-Six in South Carolina. He rescued wounded Captain Perry Benson of Talbot County. The two remained lifelong friends.

Erected 2022 by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Adminstration. (Marker Number RM-1239.)