Harrison Township in Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Evangeline E. Harris

1. Evangeline E. Harris Marker, Side One
Inscription. African American educator, author, and vocalist Evangeline Harris (Merriweather) was born in Terre Haute. She graduated from Indiana State Normal School and taught over 25 years at Booker T. Washington and Lincoln schools. She composed “The Ivy Hymn” for her Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., and was a charter member of its Alpha Eta Omega Chapter.

Her 1937 master's thesis in education surveyed hundreds of black schools and determined a need for an illustrated school reader featuring African American children. As a result, she published a three-part primary-grades series, The Family (1938) and presented biographies of prominent African Americans in Stories for Little Tots (1940). Her books were highly praised.

Erected 2018 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Indiana Landmarks • Alpha Eta Omega chapter, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority. Inc. (Marker Number 84.2018.2.)

1. Evangeline Harris Merriweather. s part of her master’s thesis in the late 1930s, Harris sent out 500 questionnaires to African American elementary school officials throughout the United States, asking whether they had access to materials that highlighted the importance of African American culture, African American people of high achievement, or showed African American families. Only a handful of schools had materials that presented African Americans accurately and fairly. (Mary Swartz, Digital Civil Rights
2. Evangeline E. Harris Marker, Side Two
Museum, Ball State University) (Submitted on June 16, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. 'Walking in Evangeline's shoes'. The soaring, sweet sound of Evangeline Harris Merriweather’s voice — singing to her classroom of kindergartners — remains clear in Carolyn Roberts’ memory, more than seven decades later. (Mark Bennett, Tribune-Star, posted June 11, 2018) (Submitted on June 16, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Unknown via The Indiana Album (Public Domain), circa 1949
4. Stories for Little Tots advertisement