South Bend Township near Mankato in Blue Earth County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Former Homestead of Robert & Frieda Ulmen

1950 - 1995

Inscription. Robert was park superintendent from 1936 - 1939 at Minneopa State Park. He supervised the Works Progress Act (WPA) projects and planted many trees that still thrive today. Frieda operated a concession stand in the park that is now a visitor center.

Robert & Frieda's dream was to have the Ulmen Homestead included in the boundaries of the park. After Robert's death in 1995, the land was sold to the park so the public could also enjoy its beauty.

Erected 2000 by Their children and Minneopa State Park.

2. Marker before the Minneopa State Park entrance station