Concord Township in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

West Concord Cemetery / West Brick School

Inscription.

This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior. As early as 1840 school has been held at this location when fifty-seven students attended the log store turn. By 1849 eighty-seven students yearly attended.

In 1852, $361.61 was raised to build a new brick school house. George Drake, a local resident and a teamster, took his wagon and team to Leonidas, Michigan where he located and secured bricks for the school. The bricks you see here are some of those original bricks.

This building was used by the West Concord Methodist Circuit from 1852-mid 1880's, along with countless school children until 1899, when the old bricks deteriorated to the point where a new school was needed. Land was purchased from the Grundemann Family across the main road and on the east side of Mann Road for the new school. $1000.00 was secured and by Oct. 21, 1899 the school house was completed and in use.

Restoration efforts on these grounds have been made through the years by the Grundemann family, the Ford family, Men Frambes, Spring Arbor Boy Scouts, Brenda Walters, Todd Helton, Chuck & Pat Clark and the Austin Blair Camp #7 Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War.

Veterans
Swift Woodworth • Revolutionary War

Jeremiah Van Wormer
• War of 1812
Zur Coleman • War of 1812
Reuben Penovar • War of 1812
Civil War
Henry H. Ford • Hawley Nearpass • Fredrick Winchell • Jerry Van Wormer • William Van Wormer

This listing of war veterans is on the reverse side of the school brick structure.
4. Swift Woodworth
Swift Woodworth is a Revolutionary War Veteran listed on the reverse side of the marker buried on the grounds of the West Concord Cemetery here.
5. West Concord Cemetery