De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Thérèse Schwartze

Thérèse Schwartze (1851-1918)

Zeer succesvolle portretschilderes. Leerde het vak van haar vader en nam na zijn overlijden in 1874 zijn atelier over. Hierbij bleek zij niet alleen over een artistiek maar ook zakelijk talent te beschikken. Haar klantenkring bestond veelal uit de elite, waaronder de koninklijke familie. Door haar snelle werkwijze en lange carrière liet Schwartze een oeuvre van meer dan duizend werken na, waaronder de voor haar zo typische portretten in pastelkrijt. Ze won enkele gerenommeerde prijzen, en was in 1896 de allereerste vrouw die werd benoemd tot Ridder in de Orde van Oranje-Nassau. Na haar overlijden zorgde haar nichtje Lizzy Ansingh dat haar naam als kunstenares hoog werd gehouden. Ook pleitte zij als geëmancipeerde vrouw ervoor dat deze straat niet alleen de achternaam van haar tante kreeg, zodat duidelijk is dat het om een vrouw gaat.

(English translation:)

Very successful portrait painter. Learned the trade from her father and took over his studio after his death in 1874. She turned out not only to have an artistic but also a business
talent. Her clientele mostly consisted of the elite, including the royal family. Because of her fast working method and long career, Schwartze left behind an oeuvre of more than a thousand works, including her typical portraits in pastels. She won some renowned prizes, and in 1896 was the very first woman to be appointed Knight in the Order of Orange-Nassau. After her death, her niece Lizzy Ansingh ensured that her name as an artist was upheld. As an emancipated woman, she also argued that this street should not only be given her aunt's surname, but also that it was made clear that it was that of a woman.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Thérèse Schwartze Marker - wide view

1. Thérèse Schwartze (Wikipedia).
Overview and works: Thérèse Schwartze (20 December 1851 – 23 December 1918) was a Dutch portrait painter.

She was one of the few women painters who had been honoured by an invitation to contribute their portraits to the hall of painters at the Uffizi Gallery in Florence. Some of her best pictures, notably a portrait of Piet J Joubert, and Three Inmates of the Orphanage at Amsterdam, are at the Rijksmuseum, and one entitled Five Amsterdam Orphans at the Boijmans Van Beuningen Museum in Rotterdam.
(Submitted on June 17, 2023.)

2. Therese Schwartze Primer (YouTube, 7 min.)
Thérèse Schwartze (courtesy of Galleria degli Uffize, Florence, via Wikimedia Commons), 1888
3. Thérèse Schwartze, self-portrait
. “Short version of a talk on the life and work of Thérèse Schwartze by Cora Hollema.” (Submitted on June 17, 2023.)