Oskar Schindler

Alemania - Germany

Inscription.
Oskar Schindler, estebleció en Polonia una fábrica, cuya producción adaptó con el fin de manufacturar utensilios de campaña para los nazis. Aunque los contratos con el gobierno alemán le significaban cuantiosos ganan le repugnaban cada vez más los horrores que éstos cometían contra los judíos. Él y su esposa Emilie tomarom el rescate de sus empleados judíos como una misión personal. Arriesgando sus vidas y consumiendo su fortuna salvaron 1,200 vidas judías. Murió en 1974 y fue enterrado en el cementerio católico de Jerusalén.

Oskar Schindler earned the everlasting gratitude of the "Schindler-Jews" - the 1,200 that he saved during the war. He is known for his courage in a world of brutality. Oskar Schindler took control of two factories in Poland and adapted their production to manufacture Nazi war goods. The fortune he was making did not blind him from the atrocities committed by the Nazis against the Jews. Consequently, he and his wife, Emilie, ran a personal rescue mission to save his Jewish employees. He died in 1974 and was buried in the Catholic Cemetery in Jerusalem.

Erected