De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Talma

Aritius Sybrandus (Syb) Talma (1864-1916)

Predikant, vakbondsman en politicus die aan de basis stond van betere oudedagvoorzieningen. De sociaal bewogen Syb Talma trok zich het lot van mensen in armoede erg aan. Hij werd lid van de Anti-Revolutionaire Partij (ARP), waarin hij zijn geloof en sociale streven kon verenigen. Als vakbondsman pleitte hij voor het recht op staking, al werd dat door velen op bijbelse gronden afgewezen. Ook bereidde hij de weg voor oprichting van het CNV, het Christelijk Nationaal Vakverbond. Als minister van Landbouw (1908-1913), waaronder ook sociale zaken viel, legde hij de grondslag voor ons huidige sociale verzekeringsstelsel. Het door hem ingestelde ouderdomspensioen van 2 gulden per week voor arbeiders van zeventig en ouder gaf hem de bijnaam de rode dominee. Enkele jaren later, na zijn vroege dood, ging de leeftijd naar 65 jaar en werd het bedrag een gulden hoger. De Algemene Ouderdomswet (AOW), die in 1957 is ingesteld, is grotendeels aan Talma te danken.

(English translation:)

Pastor, trade unionist and politician who laid
the foundations for improved old-age provisions. The socially committed Syb Talma took the fate of people in poverty very seriously. He became a member of the Anti-Revolutionary Party (ARP), in which he was able to unite his faith and social aspirations. As a trade unionist, he advocated the right to strike, although many rejected this on biblical grounds. He also paved the way for the establishment of the CNV, the Christian National Trade Union. As Minister of Agriculture (1908-1913), which also included social affairs, he laid the foundations for our current social insurance system. The old-age pension of 2 guilders a week for workers aged seventy and older, which he introduced, earned him the nickname 'the red minister'. A few years later, after his early death, the age was changed to 65 and the amount increased by one guilder. The General Old Age Pensions Act (AOW), which was introduced in 1957, is largely due to Talma.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Talma Marker - wide view

Underlying basis and the result (in translation): The hard-fought parliamentary agreement on the Talma insurance laws (1913) ensured that compulsory collective social insurance became the foundation of the Dutch social system. The basis of this system is a (Christian-social) ethical principle: shared social responsibility of employers, employees and the government. The translation of this principle into a coherent system of social legislation and
regulations plus an implementing organization in which employers and employees participate equally is Talma's most important legacy for democratically-based social security in the Netherlands. The first collective pension scheme in 1913 - initially for blue-collar workers, expanded to other lower income groups in 1919 - stimulated new social entrepreneurship in the 1920s: the establishment of retirement homes on a non-profit basis, whereby the legal guarantee of old-age annuity could be guaranteed by the bank for private investments in housing and nursing. The certainty of an old-age annuity for lower incomes also later stimulated the creation of the mixed pension system in the Netherlands: [Collective labor agreement|CAO] agreements between trade unions and employers about occupational pensions were created in addition to a fairly minimal old-age benefit from the state. For the first time in history, nationally compulsory pension insurance and the government guarantee of an old-age benefit provided lower-income groups with a self-paid old-age as a dignified alternative to the humiliating trip to the poorhouse. About 10 years after Talma'pillars of Dutch society independent 'rest homes' for the elderly thanks to national pension schemes for broad population groups. They were the forerunners of contemporary care and nursing institutions with a low social threshold: the post-war welfare state and the end of the class society.
(Submitted on June 18, 2023.)